ICC Men's Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 - ZImbabwe Live Streaming

Check Today's soccer match schedule

The 12th edition of the Cricket World Cup Qualifier, known as the 2023 ICC Men's Cricket World Cup Qualifier, is scheduled to be held in Zimbabwe in June and July 2023. It serves as the final stage of the 2023 Cricket World Cup qualification process, determining the last two teams to participate in the upcoming World Cup.


­čô║Star ­čô║SuperSport ­čô║NEPvIRE ­čô║FOX/PC ­čô║Hindi/PC ­čô║Nepal ­čô║IREvNEP ­čô║SCOvZIM ­čô║PTV

Double Tap on Video Player for full screen.



Zimbabwe cricket announced their plans to host the qualifier in July 2020, following their previous hosting of the qualification tournament in March 2018. The confirmation that Zimbabwe would be the host country for the tournament came in December 2020.

The qualifier tournament involves ten teams: the bottom five teams from the 2020-23 World Cup Super League, the top three teams from the 2019-23 World Cup League 2, and the top two teams from the 2023 World Cup Qualifier Play-off.

All matches in the qualifier tournament will hold One Day International (ODI) status. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has confirmed the use of the Decision Review System (DRS) for matches starting from the Super Six stage. This marks the first instance of DRS being implemented in the Cricket World Cup Qualifier tournament.

The two highest-ranking teams from this qualifier will earn a place in the 2023 Cricket World Cup. Initially, there was a provision that the top-ranked team in the CWC League 2 (Scotland) could be promoted to the next Super League, replacing the 13th ranked team (Netherlands), only if the League 2 winner outperformed them in this tournament.

The lower-ranked team would have then competed in the next edition of League 2. However, the ICC announced in November 2021 that there would not be a second edition of the Super League.

Ten teams participating in the qualifier are divided into two groups of five. Group A consists of Zimbabwe (the host), the West Indies, the Netherlands, Nepal, and the United States. Group B is composed of Sri Lanka, Ireland, Scotland, Oman, and the United Arab Emirates.

Each team will play all the other teams in their respective group once. The top three teams from each group will advance to the Super Six stage. In the Super Six, teams will face the teams they did not encounter in the group stage.

All points earned during the group stage will carry over to the Super Six stage, except for points gained against teams that do not qualify for the Super Six. The two finalists will secure a spot in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023.

A total of 34 matches will be held at Queen’s Sports Club, Bulawayo Athletic Club in Bulawayo, Harare Sports Club, and Takashinga Cricket Club in Harare. The final match will take place at Harare Sports Club on July 9th. Warm-up fixtures will also be hosted by the Old Hararians Cricket Club.

The opening match at Harare Sports Club will feature host Zimbabwe against Nepal, who are striving to qualify for their first Men’s Cricket World Cup. On June 18th, two-time Men’s Cricket World Cup champions, the West Indies, will also play against their neighbors, the USA, at Takashinga Cricket Club.

Group B matches will commence on June 19th in Bulawayo, with the 1996 World Cup champions Sri Lanka facing the UAE at Queen’s Sports Club. In the other match at Bulawayo Athletic Club, Ireland will compete against Oman.

The Netherlands will kick off their campaign against Zimbabwe on June 20th at Harare Sports Club, while Scotland will face off against rivals Ireland in Bulawayo on June 21st at Queen’s Sports Club. The Super Six stage will begin on June 29th, and the bottom two teams from each group will compete in the Playoff.

For the first time in this tournament, the Decision Review System (DRS) will be implemented for all matches starting from the Super Six stage.

The Qualifier marks the culmination of four years of intense competition, bringing together the bottom five teams from the ICC Men’s CWC Super League, three automatic qualifiers from the ICC Men’s CWC League 2, and two teams who earned entry from the ICC Men’s CWC Qualifier Play-off.

ICC MEN’S CRICKET WORLD CUP QUALIFIER WARM-UP FIXTURES 

(All matches start at 09h00 local time)

Tuesday, 13 June

West Indies v Scotland, Harare Sports Club

Zimbabwe v Oman, Takashinga Cricket Club

Nepal v UAE, Old Hararians Cricket Club

Sri Lanka v Netherlands, Queen’s Sports Club

Ireland v USA, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Thursday, 15 June

Nepal v Oman, Harare Sports Club

West Indies v UAE, Takashinga Cricket Club

Zimbabwe v Scotland, Old Hararians Cricket Club

Ireland v Netherlands, Queen’s Sports Club

Sri Lanka v USA, Bulawayo Athletic Club

ICC MEN’S CRICKET WORLD CUP QUALIFIER FIXTURES

(All matches start at 09h00 local time)

Sunday, 18 June

Zimbabwe v Nepal, Harare Sports Club

West Indies v USA, Takashinga Cricket Club


Monday, 19 June

Sri Lanka v UAE, Queen’s Sports Club

Ireland v Oman, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Tuesday, 20 June

Zimbabwe v Netherlands, Harare Sports Club

Nepal v USA, Takashinga Cricket Club


Wednesday, 21 June

Ireland v Scotland, Queen’s Sports Club

Oman v UAE, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Thursday, 22 June

West Indies v Nepal, Harare Sports Club

Netherlands v USA, Takashinga Cricket Club


Friday, 23 June

Sri Lanka v Oman, Queen’s Sports Club

Scotland v UAE, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Saturday, 24 June

Zimbabwe v West Indies, Harare Sports Club

Netherlands v Nepal, Takashinga Cricket Club


Sunday, 25 June

Sri Lanka v Ireland, Queen’s Sports Club

Scotland v Oman, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Monday, 26 June

Zimbabwe v USA, Harare Sports Club

West Indies v Netherlands, Takashinga Cricket Club


Tuesday, 27 June

Sri Lanka v Scotland, Queen’s Sports Club

Ireland v UAE, Bulawayo Athletic Club


Thursday, 29 June

Super 6: A2 v B2, Queen’s Sports Club


Friday, 30 June

Super 6: A3 v B1, Queen’s Sports Club

Playoff: A5 v B4, Takashinga Cricket Club


Saturday, 1 July

Super 6: A1 v B3, Harare Sports Club


Sunday, 2 July

Super 6: A2 v B1, Queen’s Sports Club

Playoff: A4 v B5, Takashinga Cricket Club


Monday, 3 July

Super 6: A3 v B2, Harare Sports Club


Tuesday, 4 July

Super 6: A2 v B3, Queen’s Sports Club

Playoff: 7th v 8th Takashinga Cricket Club


Wednesday, 5 July

Super Six: A1 v B2, Harare Sports Club


Thursday, 6 July

Super Six: A3 v B3, Queen’s Sports Club

Playoff: 9th v 10th Takashinga Cricket Club


Friday, 07 July

Super Six: A1 v B1, Harare Sports Club


Sunday, 09 July

Final, Harare Sports Club

ICC Men's Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 - All the squads

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie (c), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Graham Hume, Josh Little, Andy McBrine, Barry McCarthy, PJ Moor, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young.

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (c), Kushal Bhurtel, Aasif Sheikh, Gyanendra Malla, Kushal Malla, Aarif Sheikh, Dipendra Singh Airee, Gulsan Jha, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Sandeep Lamichhane, Bhim Sharki, Lalit Rajbanshi, Pratish JC, Arjun Saud, Kishor Mahato

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c), Max O'Dowd, Logan van Beek, Vikram Singh, Aryan Dutt, Viv Kingma, Bas de Leede, Noah Croes, Ryan Klein, Teja Nidamanuru, Wesley Barresi, Shariz Ahmad, Clayton Floyd, Michael Levitt, Saqib Zulfiqar.

Oman: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas (vc), Jatinder Singh, Kashyap Prajapati, Shoaib Khan, Mohammed Nadeem, Sandeep Goud, Ayaan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Adeel Shafique, Naseem Khushi, Bilal Khan, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt, Jay Odedra, Samay Shrivastav, Rafiullah

Scotland: Richie Berrington (c), Matthew Cross, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Jack Jarvis, Michael Leask, Tom Mackintosh, Chris McBride, Brandon McMullen, George Munsey, Adrian Neill, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Hamza Tahir, Mark Watt

Sri Lanka: Dasun Shanaka (c), Kusal Mendis (vc & wk), Dimuth Karunaratne, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Dhananjaya de Silva, Sadeera Samarawickrama (wk), Wanindu Hasaranga, Chamika Karunaratne, Dushmantha Chameera, Kasun Rajitha, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Matheesha Pathirana, Dushan Hemantha

UAE: Mohammad Waseem (c), Ethan D'Souza, Ali Naseer, Vriitya Aravind, Rameez Shahzad, Jawadullah, Asif Khan, Rohan Mustafa, Aayan Khan, Junaid Siddique, Zahoor Khan, Sanchit Sharma, Aryansh Sharma, Karthik Meiyappan, Basil Hameed

USA: Monank Patel (c), Aaron Jones (vc), Abhishek Paradkar, Ali Khan, Gajanand Singh, Jasdeep Singh, Kyle Philip,Nisarg Patel, Nostush Kenjige, Saiteja Mukkamalla, Saurabh Netravalkar, Shayan Jahangir, Steven Taylor, Sushant Modani, Usman Rafiq

West Indies: Shai Hope (c), Rovman Powell (vc), Shamarh Brooks, Yannic Cariah, Keacy Carty, Johnson Charles, Roston Chase, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein, Alzarri Joseph, Brandon King, Kyle Mayers, Keemo Paul, Nicholas Pooran, Romario Shepherd

Zimbabwe: Ryan Burl, Tendai Chatara, Craig Ervine, Bradley Evans, Joylord Gumbie, Luke Jongwe, Innocent Kaia, Clive Madande, Wessly Madhevere, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Wellington Masakadza, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, Sikandar Raza, Sean Williams.